Program and Map

2018 Program

2019 Program to be released closer to event date.

The Pako Festa Parade commences at 11.00am and runs for approximately one hour.

Stage entertainment commences after 12.00pm

Program subject to change

Pako Festa Map

 

Download Printable Map and Program

 

 West Park Stage

From 12.20pmOfficial Opening and Welcome to Country conducted by Nikki McKenzie and Norm Stanley (Auslan Interpreted )
Parade Winners Announced
12.50pmTe Arahina – Geelong Maori Community
1.00pmPolish Community Association
1.15pmLinas- Geelong Lithuanian Dance Group
1.30pmGeelong Nepalese Association
1.45pmMezei Virag Hungarian Dance Group Geelong
2.00pmGeelong Scottish Dance
2.15pmHKUD LADO Geelong
2.35pmCantiamo Insieme
2.50pmGeelong Arabic Iraqi Community
3.05pmBiser – Macedonian Community Geelong
3.25pmGeelong Sikh Community
3.40pmHazara Community of Geelong
3.55pmSuper Maude Percussion Workshop
4.30pmNuholani

 Viva Energy Geelong Refinery Family Entertainment Precinct – Town Hall

12.30 pmDanceWorks Geelong
1.00 pmJADA Geelong
1.30 pmJay’s Dance Centre
2.00 pmLewis Brothers
2.30 pmCalligraphy Circus Show
3.00 pmCalligraphy Circus Workshop
3.30 pmAndalucia Spanish Dancing Group Workshop

Channel 7 Stage

12.15pmHome and Away Q & A
12.30pmHome and Away Meet & Greet with Jake Ryan, Sarah Roberts and Lukas Radovich
1.30pmMy Kitchen Rules Meet & Greet with Kim & Soung and Roula & Racheal
2.30pmAndalucia Spanish Dancing Group
3.00pmNigerian Community performance
3.20pmGeelong Maitri Dance Group
3.45pmMelbourne Accordion Orchestra
4.20pmTunjos y Cantaros Ethnologic Dance Company
4.40pmBrazilian Community

 Diversitat Stage

12.30pmSerbian Parish Youth Club – Branko Radicevic
12.50pmIndonesian Association of Geelong
1.05pmSauzal Folkloric Dance Group
1.25pmGeelong Bollywood Dance Group & Workshop
1.55pmBosnian Lily Vocal Performance
2.10pmFilipino Social Club of Geelong Inc.
2.25pmGreek Community School of Geelong
2.45pmThe Greek Connection
3.05pmLao-Thai Geelong Care Inc.
3.20pmCarousel Folk Band
3.40pmSouvenir Russian Dance Company Geelong
3.55pmLa Cumbiamba and Cumbiambita Colombian Folk Dance
4.20pmAcabellas & Viva
4.45pmJessica Costa aka Carmen Miranda & Corky
5.15-6pmCarino Son

Petrel Hotel Stage

1.00pmThe Blueliners
2.00pmDog Gone South
3.00pmThe Hollow Majors
4.00pmThe Hollow Majors

Geelong Folk Music Club Stage – Opposite Post Office

12.30 pmMike Whittle
1.05 pmDeardaoin
1.40pmRobert Blair Trio
2.15 pmTim Hulsman
2.50 pmJoey Donald
3.25 pmIsabella Khalife
4.00 pmNick Hinks